Site Home Forum Home Our Goals Submit Site Contact Us Search FAQ
Escaping America Forum
If you are not registered or logged in, you may still view these forums but with limited features. You can register by clicking here. If you have any questions, please check the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ).

Printable Version | Send to Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites
Author: ken Subject: Visas qualifications and process
admin
Senior Member


Posts: 94
Registered: 08-03-2005
Location: Santa Monica, CA.

posted on 06-19-2007 at 23:08 Reply With Quote Report Post to Moderator
Visas qualifications and process


1 You must meet in person before you can file the petition.
2 You and your Fiancee must both be single.
3 Your filed final divorce decrees, death certificates or annulments are required.
4 The minimum income requirement is currently $16,500 for a family of two.
5 If your income is less than $16,500, there are other options.
6 You must have photos of you and your Fiancee together.
7 You must have evidence of continued communication.
8 Your Fiancee's children under the age of 21 may accompany your Fiancee on an approved K-1 visa.
9 The filing fee for the K-1 petition is currently $170.
10 The average time for approval of this petition is 3-6 months from the date of filing.
11 Your Fiancee will have an interview at the U.S. Embassy in the country she is living.
12 Your Fiancee will have a medical exam and police clearance prior to her Embassy interview.
13 After her Embassy interview, your Fiancee will usually receive her visa that day.
14 Once the K-1 visa is granted, your Fiancee has 6 months to come to the USA.
15 Your Fiancee has 90 days to marry you after her arrival or must return to her country.
16 Once you are married you are required to file for an Adjustment of Status for your wife to legally remain in the United States in the United States.
View User's Profile E-Mail User User's Site View All Replies By admin (only searches replies by default, for topics please run another search) U2U Member
benny
Newbie


Posts: 1
Registered: 07-14-2009
Location:

posted on 07-14-2009 at 00:58 Reply With Quote Report Post to Moderator
any updates?

i am new here and i see this post is a little bit old, is there any update on prices or paperwork needed? thank you
View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Replies By benny (only searches replies by default, for topics please run another search) U2U Member
ken
Senior Member


Posts: 143
Registered: 10-16-2002
Location:

posted on 07-16-2009 at 00:41 Reply With Quote Report Post to Moderator
No changes

Hello, no changes since this post, if you met through an agency or dating site, you should have the IMBRA documentation.

View User's Profile E-Mail User User's Site View All Replies By ken (only searches replies by default, for topics please run another search) U2U Member
Printable Version | Send to Friend
Subscribe | Add to Favorites

Processed in 0.011 seconds, 10 queries




Marriage Services reserves the right to block, delete, or edit any and all posts. The Moderator has sole discretion on the content of this site. Anyone who posts accepts these terms, and waives any and all rights to bring any legal action against Marriage Services. If you disapprove of any of the above, do not use, read, or post in Marriage Services

Visas qualifications and process

512